Privacy Policy

Last updated on 20 November 2021

PRESTO COLOR SDN BHD (formerly known as Presto Play Sdn Bhd)  (Company No. 201801036217 (1298246-V) (“PCSB”) recognizes that information about our users is an integral element to the operations and nature of our business. We consider the protection and confidentiality of your personal data to be important and are committed to safeguarding and protecting your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

 

PCSB provides PrestoFans Personal Branded Sites (www.prestocolor.online) operated and developed by Creators. This Privacy Policy has been established to provide a better understanding of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of information for our services on the PrestoFans Personal Branded Site.

 

By utilizing PrestoFans Personal Branded Sites (including content, features, links, services and tools), you represent that you have read, understood, accepted and agreed to be bound by all the terms and conditions stipulated in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, we strongly advise against the utilization of the PrestoFan Personal Branded Site.

 

The term “PrestoFans Account” shall refer to the portal of PrestoFans, a suite of website creation and marketing tools operated by Presto Color Sdn. Bhd. at domain www.portal.prestocolor.online and its Creator’s site. The PrestoFans Account may list, amongst others, your personal information as may be stored by you. Your uploaded content may be modified and expanded from time to time, subject always to the prevailing privacy policy of Presto Color Sdn. Bhd.

 

The terms “we”, “us”, “our” or “PCSB” shall refer to Presto Color Sdn Bhd.

The terms “you” or “your” shall refer to all persons utilizing the PrestoFans Personal Branded Site (www.prestocolor.online).

 

1. Collection of Information

 

(a) You can browse the PrestoFans Personal Branded Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you sign up or log in to your account and give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us.
 
(b) You should note that PrestoFans Personal Branded Site may collect the following types of personal information in order to enable your utilization of the features and functionality of PrestoFans (and for any other additional purposes that may be set out in this policy):


(i) Name and contact details such as phone number and/or mobile number, e-mail address, physical address and in certain circumstances financial information related to method of payment;


(ii) Other information from your interaction with the PrestoFans Personal Branded Site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from Presto App, ad data, IP address etc;


(iii) Aggregate information such as non-identifying, general, and generic information which may be collected through the utilization of the PrestoFans Personal Branded Site to better design the website. 

 

(c) Provision of personal information through a PrestoFans Personal Branded Site shall be voluntary unless where it is indicated as mandatory. Where personal information is indicated as mandatory, failure to provide such information may result in PCSB not being able to process your request completely.


(d) Your personal information may be collected for the purposes of determining your eligibility for participating in different reward based promotional activities, competitions, surveys, lucky draws and provision rewards and prizes as may be prescribed from time to time by PCSB (“Campaign”). Such personal information may include but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, social media/network identification, etc. Any Campaign as may be launched or organized through the PrestoFans Personal Branded Site shall be solely undertaken by PCSB only (unless explicitly expressed otherwise with the mutual agreement of other parties) which shall be effective for a period of time as may be determined by PCSB at its absolute discretion.

 

2. Usage of Information

(a) Our primary purpose in collecting and using the personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customized experience on PrestoFans Personal Branded Site.
 
(b) We shall endeavor to use the information collected to

(i) Provide the services requested by you, including but not limited to linking your PrestoFans account with your Presto Account;

(ii) Provide customer support, resolve dispute and troubleshoot problems or for such other communication purposes to facilitate our services;

(iii) Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce our terms of use;

(iv) Customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;

(v) Send you targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers;

(vi) Improve the features and functionality of PrestoFans and content of the PrestoFans Personal Branded Site, and keep you notified with regards to updates to PrestoFans; and

(vii) Compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.
 

(c) Your personal information that is collected in accordance with Section 1(d) shall be publicly manifested and/or exhibited on an electronic notice board or by other means of notification that PCSB may deem reasonable and accessible as a performance indicator in relation to your participation in PCSB ’s promotional activities, competitions, surveys or lucky draws for the duration of the Campaign only or such other period of time as may be determined by PCSB.

 

3. Communications

(a) The main channel of communication for the PrestoFans Personal Branded Site is via e-mail or WhatsApp or such other mode as may be determined by PCSB. Upon registration of an account on PrestoFans, a welcome e-mail will be sent to you for verification purposes. 


(b) We may from time to time communicate to you related information such as announcements, updates, promotions, newsletters, surveys or other marketing and commercial notices or particulars and/or updates incidental to any Campaign via e-mail or WhatsApp or on www.prestocolor.online

 

4. Marketing

(a) The acceptance of this Privacy Policy means that we may use your personal information for marketing purposes and to communicate to you the features and functionality offered by PrestoFans. This essentially allows PCSB to deliver targeted marketing and promotional offers based on your communication preferences but this can be unsubscribed at any time through clicking the unsubscribe link. 


(b) We do not sell, rent or share your personal information with non-affiliated companies and/or people for direct and/or indirect marketing purposes without your express consent. 


(c) We may use and share your non-personal information for marketing purposes including, without limitation, marketing on other websites, e.g. using of information to control the number of times you have viewed an advertisement and to deliver advertisements based on your interests and to measure the effectiveness of such campaigns. 


(d) If you would like to stop such tailoring of advertisements on other websites, you may prevent or stop us by deleting the cookies (which is further illustrated in Section 6) of your browser.

 

5. Sharing of Information

(a) We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information with others. 


(b) We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who help with our business operations or perform functions on our behalf under contract with us. They have restricted access to personal information needed to provide their service or perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose.

 
(c) We may share your personal information with third-parties to whom you expressly request or consent us to disclose such information when listing an offering for sale or making a purchase or where you have agreed to link your Presto App account with your PrestoMall Account or utilizing a specific service as may be offered by the Presto App. 


(d) We may share your non-identifying information with third-parties for the purpose of communicating promotional offers. We may from time to time send offers to selected groups of users on behalf of other businesses. If you do not want to receive such offers, you may send an e-mail to colorsupport@prestouniverse.com.  


(e) Your personal information may be shared in response to legal compliance and/or requirements with law enforcement officers or governmental officials where there may be a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or protection of one’s safety, property or rights. In such event, we may disclose information such as name, address, contact number, account details (including username), IP address, fraud complaints, listing and/or transaction history, etc. in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. 


(f) If we have reasonable grounds to believe that you are in breach of any of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, or if requested by the relevant governmental authorities, private investigators, all rightful owner(s) or interest holder(s) and/or injured third parties or as a result of a subpoena or other legal action, we reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion to give full cooperation to the relevant governmental authorities, private investigators, all rightful owner(s) or interest holder(s) and/or injured third parties in the investigation of any potential or ongoing criminal or civil wrongdoing. We shall not be liable for damages or results arising directly or indirectly from the disclosure in accordance with the foregoing and you agree not to bring an action against PCSB for such disclosure and/or actions. 


(g) Where a foreign recipient is receiving your personal information, we shall undertake all reasonable steps to ensure that such disclosure is in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and is not in breach of privacy obligations. 


(h) We shall to the best of our reasonable endeavors ensure that any personally identifiable or transactional information with any person and/or entity is not shared other than in circumstances as set out in this Privacy Policy. 


(i) We enable you to share personal information for the purposes of completing transactions. When you are involved in a transaction, you may have access to other user's personal information which includes but not limited to, the full name, user ID, e-mail address, contact details and postage information. In view of the foregoing, you must comply with data protection laws, and provide other users an opportunity to withdraw their personal information from your database and also the option to review the personal information you have collected. 

 

6. Cookies

(a) We use "cookies" (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain pages to help analyze our webpage flow, customize our services, content and advertising, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.  


(b) A few important things you should know about cookies are:

(i) We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies;


(ii) We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status;


(iii) Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session;


(iv) You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may affect your experience when utilizing the features and functionality of Presto App; and


(v) You may encounter cookies from third-parties on certain pages that we do not control. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that web page.)
 

 

7. Account Protection

(a) Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers and letters and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and request for change of your password.  


(b) We will not ask for your password by phone or e-mail. If you receive such enquiry, please report the incident to us at colorsupport@prestouniverse.com.

 

8. Security

Your information is stored on our servers located in Malaysia. We treat data as an asset that must be protected using tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, as you probably know, third-parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from PCSB. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. 

 

 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time in our sole and absolute discretion to revise our privacy policy with or without notice which will be effective upon posting. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the PrestoFans Personal Branded Site and we encourage that you review this page regularly for any changes or updates. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of any amendments.